Kampala, Uganda, 21 November 2020. Uganda Volleyball Federation President, Hadija Namanda officially sent a call for nomination circular to the volleyball fraternity.

The circular dated 21st November 2020 has been sent out in regards to the forthcoming elective congress set for 31st January 2021 in Lugogo.

The circular read in parts.

‘Reference is hereby made to the invitation to the UVF Congress to take place on 31st January 2021 at Uganda Olympic Committee, Lugogo Sports Complex – Kampala regarding the elections for the positions of UVF office bearers as follows: 

1. The President 

2. 1st Vice President 

3. 2nd Vice President 

4. General Secretary 

5. Assistant General Secretary 

6. Treasurer 

7. Club Representative (3) 

8. District Associations Representatives (3)

 Any member of our affiliates who would like to contest for any of the above UVF posts shall have his/her nomination submitted to the UVF in the stipulated form within two weeks (14 days) to the date of the General Assembly. 

Any such nomination(s) shall be required to be supported by at least one UVF affiliate member in good financial standing with the UVF. 

Therefore, members of your respective affiliates interested in contesting for the posts should submit their nomination forms not later than 5:00pm on 15th January 2021.

Signed Hadija Namanda – President, Uganda Volleyball Federation”

The Uganda Volleyball Executive are still tight lipped on the formation of the days election facilitators/Committee. The Uganda Volleyball Secretariat led by Cornelius Engwenyu is also still silent on list of affiliates.

Wakiso District Volleyball Association Secretary General Hassan Sekajoolo, has been asking for a list of UVF affiliate member in good financial standing with the UVF with the Federation since October.

The entire current Executive are legible to contest as the Uganda Volleyball Federation constitution has no term limit.

Current UVF Executive (Elected)

President: Hadija Namanda

First Vice president: Isima Bagaga

Second Vice President: Patricia Ahumuza

General Secretary: Cornelius Engwenyu

Assistant General Secretary: Eunice Nuwabigaba

Treasurer: Adam Mugisha

District Association Representative North: Innocent Komakech

District Association Representative East: Patrick Okore

District Association Representative West: Innocent Bigira

Premier Club Representative: Andrew Okapis

The nomination form can be downloaded here.

Leave a Reply